Skip to content

Governance of the National Regulators Community of Practice

The NRCoP is a unified national structure with chapters in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and shortly in South Australia. The NRCoP also welcomes virtual attendance by New Zealand regulators through its partnership with G-Reg, the New Zealand Government Regulatory Practice Initiative.

As the NRCoP’s auspice, ANZSOG is advised by a national committee and chapter committees, which include regulators from the Australian, state/territory and local governments. The national committee also includes two representatives from G-Reg.

In March 2021 the national committee restructured to reflect its increasing maturity as a national and trans-Tasman community. It now comprises:

Chair, NRCoP

Deputy Secretary
Commissioner for NSW Fair Trading
Better Regulation Division
Department of Customer Service
New South Wales

From the NSW chapter

Executive Branch Manager Licensing and Registrations,

Access Canberra


From the WA chapter

 

Chris Mather

Director Waterways Safety Management, Department of Transport


From the Queensland chapter


From the Victorian chapter


From the new SA chapter

SA chapter convenor

Executive Director, SafeWork SA


Pracademic advisor

Pracademic Advisor, NRCoP

Managing Director, RECAP Consultants


Representatives from G-Reg in New Zealand


Co-opted members

A/Executive Director, Regulatory Policy and Permissioning, Environment Protection Authority

 

 

Adam Watson

Head of Operations & Emergency Management, WorkSafe Victoria


ANZSOG support staff


 

Chapters

  • Rose Webb, NRCoP Chair
  • David MacLennan, CEO City of Vincent
  • Alice Turnbull, WA member, National Offshore Petroleum and Environmental Safety Authority
  • Roxane Marcelle-Shaw, NSW convenor, Professional Standards Authority
  • Janet Schorer, NSW Children’s Guardian
  • Jarrod Cowley-Grimmond, QLD convenor, Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water
  • Philip Halton, QLD member, NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission
  • Rowena Park, QLD member, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • Marianne Munro, VIC Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Christopher Ingham, Victorian chapter convenor, Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority
  • Adam Beaumont, With Purpose Consulting
  • Adam Watson, VIC WorkSafe
  • Ashley Bunce, VIC Conservation Regulator
  • Kate Maddern, Victorian Disability Workers Commission
  • Matt D’Abbs, VIC Environment Protection Authority
  • Derise Cubin, Access Canberra
  • Martyn Campbell, SA convenor, SafeWork SA
  • Ian Caplin, NZ Government Regulatory Practice Initiative
  • Lisa Docherty, Director, NZ Government Regulatory Practice Initiative
  • Grant Pink, Pracademic Advisor, Recap Consultants

  • Peter Dunphy, Head of Transport Safety, Transport for New South Wales (chapter sponsor)
  • Roxane Marcelle-Shaw, CEO, Professional Standards Authority (chapter convenor)
  • Matt Barrett, Director Performance and Compliance Reviews, State Insurance Regulatory Agency
  • Jane Eldridge, NSW State Director, Australian Health Professional Regulation Authority
  • Merrin Hambley, A/Director Platforms Branch, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
  • Tony Kofkin, A/Director Complaints Operations, NSW Health Care Complaints Commission
  • Tracy Mackey, CEO, Environment Protection Authority
  • Janet Schorer, NSW Childrens Guardian
  • Dr Chris Walker, Deputy Dean University Relations ANZSOG
  • Jackie Walsh, Manager People and Development, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • Scott Wheeler, Director Regulatory Improvement Branch, NSW Treasury

  • David Mackie, Department of Justice and Attorney-General (chapter sponsor)
  • Jarrod Cowley-Grimmond, Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water (chapter convenor)
  • Omar Ameer, Queensland Building and Construction Commission
  • Brian Bauer, Office of Liquor, Gaming and Fair Trading, Department of Justice and Attorney-General
  • Rose Bovey, Public Health Regulatory Systems Unit, Queensland Health
  • Mary Doolan, Australian Financial Security Authority
  • Philip Halton, NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission
  • Jennifer Kenny, Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • Anne Lenz, Brisbane City Council
  • Erica McLuckie, Department of Education
  • Rowena Park, Australian Energy Regulator
  • Rachel Scalongne, Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water
  • Mark Stone, Resource Safety and Health Queensland
  • Victoria Thomson, Department of Justice and Attorney-General

  • Chris Ingham, Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority (chapter convenor)
  • Ashley Bunce, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Adam Beaumont, With Purpose Consulting
  • Matt d’Abbs, Environment Protection Authority
  • Kate Maddern, Victorian Disability Worker Commission
  • Baethan Mullen, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
  • Marianne Munro, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Antonia Parkes, Fair Work Ombudsman
  • Emily Sanders, Commission for Children and Young People
  • Adam Watson, WorkSafe Victoria
  • Penelope Winslade, Hobsons Bay City Council.

  • Michelle Andrews, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation (chapter sponsor)
  • David MacLennan, City of Vincent (chapter convenor)
    Lyn Anderson, Department of Communities
    Lanie Chopping, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Benjamin Ford, WA Treasury
  • Jenness Gardner, Economic Regulation Authority (chapter convenor on leave of absence)
  • Germaine Larcombe, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
    Chris Mather, Department of Transport
  • Ian Munns, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Nicola Perry, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
  • Alice Turnbull, National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority
  • Neil Sarti, Department Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Philip Wyles, Department of Training and Workforce Development

  • Caroline Mealor, Chief Executive, Attorney-General’s Dept (chapter sponsor)
  • Martyn Campbell, Executive Director of SafeWork SA, Chair Heads of Workplace Safety Authorities and Secretary-General of International Association of Labour Inspection (chapter convenor)
  • Dini Soulio, Commissioner, Consumer & Business Services
  • Tony Circelli, Chief Executive, Environmental Protection Authority
  • Steven Ronson, Executive Director, Fair Work Ombudsman
  • Alex Blood, Executive Director, Dept. Energy & Mining
  • Donna Barchiesi, Principal Policy Officer, Office of Recreation, Sport & Racing
  • Kerin Montgomerie, Director, Clinical Regulation, SA Health

  • David Pryce, Head of Access Canberra (chapter sponsor)
  • Derise Cubin, Licensing and Registrations (chapter convenor)
  • Sally Gibson, Executive Branch Manager, Quality, Complaints and Regulation/Human Services Registrar at Community Services Directorate
  • Samantha Grundy, A/g Senior Director, General Civil Law, Housing and Consumer Protection Policy, ACT Government
  • Chris Howe, Assistant Director at Australian Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources
  • Adam Pascoe, Assistant Director, Private Buildings Cladding Scheme, Major Projects Canberra, ACT Government
  • Giuseppe Mangeruca, A/g Executive Branch Manager, Fair Trading and Regulatory Strategy, ACT Government
  • Sean Sloan, Deputy Director General, Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
  • Amanda Grey, Deputy Work Health and Safety Commissioner, WorkSafe ACT
  • Matthew Campbell, Director, Australian Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment
  • Grant Pink, Regulatory Consultant, Recap Consultants

Join the community of practice