The NRCoP is a unified national structure with chapters in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and shortly in South Australia. The NRCoP also welcomes virtual attendance by New Zealand regulators through its partnership with G-Reg, the New Zealand Government Regulatory Practice Initiative.

As the NRCoP’s auspice, ANZSOG is advised by a national committee and chapter committees, which include regulators from the Australian, state/territory and local governments. The national committee also includes two representatives from G-Reg.

In March 2021 the national committee restructured to reflect its increasing maturity as a national and trans-Tasman community. It now comprises:

Simon Corden NRCOP

Chair, NRCoP

Commissioner, Essential Services Commission, Victoria

From the NSW chapter

ROXANE MARCELLE SHAW NRCOP

NSW Chapter Convenor

CEO, Professional Standards Authority

Merrin Hambley NRCOP

NSW Chapter representative

A/Director, Digital Platforms Branch, ACCC

derise cubin nrcop2

Executive Branch Manager Licensing and Registrations, Access Canberra

From the WA chapter

DAVID MACLENNAN NRCOP 

 

CEO, City of Vincent

Alice Turnbull NRCOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manager Strategic Compliance, NOPSEMA

Chris Mather

From the Queensland chapter

philip halton NRCOP

Head of Operations,North, Central and Western Australia, NDIS Quality and Safety Commission

Jarrod Cowley-Grimmond

Rowena Park NRCOP

Queensland Chapter representative

Senior Manager, Financial Services Enforcement, ASIC

From the Victorian chapter

Adam Beaumont NRCOP

 

 

 

Director, With Purpose Consulting

chris ingham NRCOP  

 

 

Deputy CEO, Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority

Marianne Munro NRCOP

Director, Policy, Governance and Regulation, Waste and Recycling, 

Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

From the new SA chapter

Martyn Campbell NRCOP

Work Health & Safety Regulator, South Australia

Academic advisor

Arie Freiberg image copy

Academic Advisor, NRCoP

Faculty of Law, Monash University

Pracademic advisor

Grant Pink image

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pracademic Advisor, NRCoP

Managing Director, RECAP Consultants

Representatives from G-Reg in New Zealand

Professor Jeroen van der Heijden NRCOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chair, Regulatory Practice, Victoria University of Wellington, G-Reg representative

Ian Caplin NRCOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Principal Advisor, NZ Government Regulatory Practice Initiative

Co-opted members

Dr Ashley Bunce image

DirectorOffice of the Conservation Regulator,

Department of Environment, Land, Water Planning Victoria

Matt dAbbs image2

Director, Regulatory Approach & Capability,

Environment Protection Authority Victoria

Kate Maddern NRCOP

Director, Victorian Disability Worker Commission

Cassandra Meagher image

Executive Director Service Victoria, Department of Premier and Cabinet

Adam Watson

Head of Operations & Emergency Management, WorkSafe Victoria

ANZSOG support staff

Dr lorraine cherney nrcop2

Manager, 

ANZSOG/National Regulators Community of Practice,

Honorary Research Fellow

 

Monica Pfeffer image

 

Director, Practitioner Engagement,

ANZSOG

  • Rose Webb, Deputy Secretary Better Regulation Division and Commissioner for Fair Trading, Department of Customer Service (chapter sponsor)
  • Roxane Marcelle-Shaw, CEO, Professional Standards Authority (chapter convenor)
  • Matt Barrett, Director Performance and Compliance Reviews, State Insurance Regulatory Agency
  • Derise Cubin, ACT Commissioner for Fair Trading
  • Peter Dunphy, Head of Transport Safety, Transport for New South Wales
  • Jane Eldridge, NSW State Director, Australian Health Professional Regulation Authority
  • Merrin Hambley, A/Director Platforms Branch, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
  • Dr Maggie Hardy, Chief Regulatory Scientist, Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicine Authority
  • Tony Kofkin, A/Director Complaints Operations, NSW Health Care Complaints Commission
  • Tracy Mackey, CEO, Environment Protection Authority
  • Janet Schorer, NSW Childrens Guardian
  • Dr Chris Walker, Deputy Dean University Relations ANZSOG
  • Jackie Walsh, Manager People and Development, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • Scott Wheeler, Director Regulatory Improvement Branch, NSW Treasury
  • Jarrod Cowley-Grimmond, Executive Director Divisional Support, Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water
  • David Mackie, Director-General Department of Justice and Attorney-General (chapter sponsor)
  • Omar Ameer, Director Compliance and Enforcement (Financial), Queensland Building and Construction Commission
  • Brian Bauer, Executive Director, Office of Liquor, Gaming and Fair Trading, Department of Justice and Attorney-General
  • Rose Bovey, Manager, Public Health Regulatory Systems Unit, Queensland Health
  • Mary Doolan, Director Compliance Community of Practice, Australian Financial Security Authority
  • Philip Halton, Branch Head Operations- North Central West Region, NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission
  • Jennifer Kenny, Director, Industry Accreditation and Authorisation, Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • Erica McLuckie, Director Assessment and Quality Improvement, Department of Education
  • Rowena Park, Senior Manager Financial Services Enforcement, Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • Rachel Scalongne, A/Regional Director, South Region Water Division, Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water
  • Mark Stone, CEO, Resource Safety and Health Queensland
  • Victoria Thomson, Deputy Director-General, Liquor, Gaming and Fair Trading, Department of Justice and Attorney-General
  • Chris Ingham, Deputy CEO, Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority (chapter convenor)
  • Simon Corden, Commissioner Essential Services Commission (NRCoP Chair and chapter sponsor)
  • Ashley Bunce, Director Regulatory Operations, Office of the Conservation Regulator, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Adam Beaumont, Director, With Purpose Consulting
  • Matt d’Abbs, Director Regulatory Approach and Capability, Environment Protection Authority
  • Kate Maddern, Director, Victorian Disability Worker Commission
  • Cassandra Meagher, Executive Director Service Victoria, Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Marianne Munro, Director Policy, Governance and Regulation, Waste and Recycling, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Adam Watson, Head of Operations & Emergency Management, WorkSafe Victoria.
  • Mike Rowe, Director-General, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation (chapter sponsor)
  • David MacLennan, CEO City of Vincent (interim chapter convenor)
  • Lyn Anderson, Community Housing Registrar, Department of Communities
  • Lanie Chopping, A/Executive Director Consumer Protection and Commissioner for Consumer Protection, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Benjamin Ford, Manager Better Regulation Unit, WA Treasury
  • Jenness Gardner, CEO, Economic Regulation Authority (chapter convenor on leave of absence)
  • Germaine Larcombe, Director Regulatory Capability, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
  • Chris Mather, Director Waterways Safety Management, Department of Transport
  • Ian Munns, Deputy Director General Safety Regulation Group, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Nicola Perry, Director Liquor and Gambling, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
  • Alice Turnbull, Strategic Compliance Manager, National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority
  • Neil Sarti, Manager Biosecurity and Investigations, Department Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Philip Wyles, Director Service Delivery Strategy, Department of Training and Workforce Development
  • Caroline Mealor, Chief Executive, Attorney-General’s Department (chapter sponsor)
  • Martyn Campbell, Executive Director, SafeWork (chapter convenor)


Subscribe to join the community of practice